Punctuality
On time means arriving within 5 minutes (DART and commuter) or 10 minutes (InterCity)
Covering 2026-08-13 to 2026-11-05. Coverage grows as history backfills.
On time
84.9%
909 of 1,071 runs
Average at destination
2m 6s late
Runs that arrived
Likely cancelled
0
Inferred: on routes that normally report, no record of this run
No live data
68
10 more stopped reporting. Neither counts above.
On-time trend
Share of runs on time, by service
Show as a table
| Date | InterCity | Commuter | DART |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 84.0% | ||
| 2026-08-13 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-08-13 | 96.4% | ||
| 2026-08-20 | 91.4% | ||
| 2026-08-20 | 81.5% | ||
| 2026-08-20 | 84.0% | ||
| 2026-08-27 | 94.4% | ||
| 2026-08-27 | 96.2% | ||
| 2026-08-27 | 88.0% | ||
| 2026-09-03 | 76.0% | ||
| 2026-09-03 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-09-03 | 97.1% | ||
| 2026-09-10 | 81.8% | ||
| 2026-09-10 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-09-10 | 92.0% | ||
| 2026-09-17 | 87.5% | ||
| 2026-09-17 | 96.2% | ||
| 2026-09-17 | 94.3% | ||
| 2026-09-24 | 97.1% | ||
| 2026-09-24 | 95.8% | ||
| 2026-09-24 | 70.8% | ||
| 2026-10-01 | 91.3% | ||
| 2026-10-01 | 81.8% | ||
| 2026-10-01 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-10-08 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-10-08 | 90.9% | ||
| 2026-10-08 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-10-15 | 81.3% | ||
| 2026-10-15 | 72.0% | ||
| 2026-10-15 | 75.0% | ||
| 2026-10-22 | 45.0% | ||
| 2026-10-22 | 84.4% | ||
| 2026-10-22 | 18.2% | ||
| 2026-10-29 | 84.2% | ||
| 2026-10-29 | 96.9% | ||
| 2026-10-29 | 90.9% | ||
| 2026-11-05 | 45.2% | ||
| 2026-11-05 | 45.0% | ||
| 2026-11-05 | 85.7% |
When it goes wrong
On-time share by weekday and departure hour
| 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 17 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tue | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wed | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thu | 100.0% | 91.8% | 84.6% | 86.1% | 82.6% | 75.7% | 60.0% | 91.7% |
| Fri | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sat | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sun | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
50% or less 100% on time
Least punctual routes
Routes with at least 20 judged runs
| Route | On time | Average | Late | Likely cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin Connolly to Drogheda | 51.9% | 5m 46s late | 13 | 0 |
| Maynooth to Dublin Connolly | 53.8% | 6m 17s late | 18 | 0 |
| Cork to Dublin Heuston | 75.0% | 5m 40s late | 6 | 0 |
| Drogheda to Dublin Connolly | 77.3% | 2m 18s late | 5 | 0 |
| Greystones to Howth | 78.9% | 1m 39s late | 8 | 0 |
| Dublin Heuston to Portlaoise | 81.5% | 34s early | 5 | 0 |
| Belfast to Dublin Connolly | 81.5% | 6m 45s late | 5 | 0 |
| Dublin Connolly to Maynooth | 82.9% | 1m 19s late | 6 | 0 |
| Sligo to Dublin Connolly | 84.0% | 5m 0s late | 4 | 0 |
| Bray to Malahide | 84.4% | 1m 0s late | 10 | 0 |
| Bray to Howth | 84.9% | 9s late | 8 | 0 |
| Howth to Greystones | 85.0% | 27s late | 6 | 0 |
| Limerick Junction to Limerick | 85.0% | 4m 18s late | 3 | 0 |
| Grand Canal Dock to Hazelhatch | 85.2% | 1m 43s late | 4 | 0 |
| Malahide to Bray | 85.3% | 2m 37s late | 5 | 0 |
| Dublin Heuston to Cork | 85.7% | 2m 14s late | 5 | 0 |
| Howth to Bray | 85.7% | 1m 15s late | 11 | 0 |
| Portlaoise to Dublin Heuston | 91.7% | 13s late | 2 | 0 |
| Galway to Dublin Heuston | 91.7% | 4m 38s late | 2 | 0 |
| Dublin Heuston to Galway | 95.8% | 4m 48s late | 1 | 0 |
Routes with no live data
These never report their running, so they aren't judged here. That says nothing about how they actually ran.
- Midleton to Cork
- Cork to Midleton
- Cork to Cobh
- Cobh to Cork
- Manulla Junction to Ballina