Punctuality
On time means arriving within 5 minutes (DART and commuter) or 10 minutes (InterCity)
Covering 2025-10-16 to 2026-11-05. Coverage grows as history backfills.
On time
86.3%
5,576 of 6,464 runs
Average at destination
1m 59s late
Runs that arrived
Likely cancelled
15
Inferred: on routes that normally report, no record of this run
No live data
725
79 more stopped reporting. Neither counts above.
On-time trend
Share of runs on time, by service
Show as a table
| Date | InterCity | Commuter | DART |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-13 | 92.0% | ||
| 2025-10-20 | 62.3% | ||
| 2025-10-20 | 66.7% | ||
| 2025-10-20 | 88.4% | ||
| 2025-10-27 | 54.2% | ||
| 2025-10-27 | 15.9% | ||
| 2025-10-27 | 73.9% | ||
| 2025-11-03 | 88.2% | ||
| 2025-11-03 | 68.3% | ||
| 2025-11-03 | 55.1% | ||
| 2025-11-10 | 87.7% | ||
| 2025-11-10 | 72.9% | ||
| 2025-11-10 | 79.6% | ||
| 2025-11-17 | 56.7% | ||
| 2025-11-17 | 45.6% | ||
| 2025-11-17 | 20.0% | ||
| 2025-11-24 | 75.0% | ||
| 2025-11-24 | 88.0% | ||
| 2025-11-24 | 75.9% | ||
| 2025-12-01 | 89.8% | ||
| 2025-12-01 | 71.2% | ||
| 2025-12-01 | 75.5% | ||
| 2025-12-08 | 75.4% | ||
| 2025-12-08 | 88.0% | ||
| 2025-12-08 | 86.2% | ||
| 2025-12-15 | 87.7% | ||
| 2025-12-15 | 87.5% | ||
| 2025-12-15 | 98.2% | ||
| 2025-12-29 | 94.6% | ||
| 2025-12-29 | 100.0% | ||
| 2025-12-29 | 93.9% | ||
| 2026-01-05 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-01-05 | 95.9% | ||
| 2026-01-05 | 97.8% | ||
| 2026-01-12 | 98.1% | ||
| 2026-01-12 | 83.3% | ||
| 2026-01-12 | 93.2% | ||
| 2026-01-19 | 97.9% | ||
| 2026-01-19 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-01-19 | 93.0% | ||
| 2026-01-26 | 57.8% | ||
| 2026-01-26 | 54.8% | ||
| 2026-01-26 | 93.8% | ||
| 2026-02-02 | 76.9% | ||
| 2026-02-02 | 96.2% | ||
| 2026-02-02 | 90.9% | ||
| 2026-02-09 | 96.3% | ||
| 2026-02-09 | 75.0% | ||
| 2026-02-09 | 88.4% | ||
| 2026-02-16 | 95.3% | ||
| 2026-02-16 | 93.0% | ||
| 2026-02-16 | 98.1% | ||
| 2026-02-23 | 98.1% | ||
| 2026-02-23 | 88.4% | ||
| 2026-02-23 | 85.7% | ||
| 2026-03-02 | 96.3% | ||
| 2026-03-02 | 97.6% | ||
| 2026-03-02 | 92.5% | ||
| 2026-03-09 | 76.9% | ||
| 2026-03-09 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-03-09 | 90.2% | ||
| 2026-03-16 | 83.3% | ||
| 2026-03-16 | 80.5% | ||
| 2026-03-16 | 96.2% | ||
| 2026-03-23 | 87.8% | ||
| 2026-03-23 | 96.0% | ||
| 2026-03-23 | 92.1% | ||
| 2026-03-30 | 94.7% | ||
| 2026-03-30 | 97.4% | ||
| 2026-03-30 | 96.0% | ||
| 2026-04-06 | 86.5% | ||
| 2026-04-06 | 89.7% | ||
| 2026-04-06 | 94.0% | ||
| 2026-04-13 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-04-13 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-04-13 | 86.8% | ||
| 2026-04-20 | 95.7% | ||
| 2026-04-20 | 32.3% | ||
| 2026-04-20 | 88.9% | ||
| 2026-04-27 | 85.7% | ||
| 2026-04-27 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-04-27 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-05-04 | 97.1% | ||
| 2026-05-04 | 97.9% | ||
| 2026-05-04 | 94.1% | ||
| 2026-05-11 | 97.1% | ||
| 2026-05-11 | 88.2% | ||
| 2026-05-11 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-05-18 | 91.2% | ||
| 2026-05-18 | 90.9% | ||
| 2026-05-18 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-05-25 | 93.9% | ||
| 2026-05-25 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-05-25 | 89.4% | ||
| 2026-06-01 | 84.8% | ||
| 2026-06-01 | 93.3% | ||
| 2026-06-01 | 96.8% | ||
| 2026-06-08 | 95.6% | ||
| 2026-06-08 | 80.0% | ||
| 2026-06-08 | 78.1% | ||
| 2026-06-15 | 97.7% | ||
| 2026-06-15 | 93.8% | ||
| 2026-06-15 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-06-22 | 81.3% | ||
| 2026-06-22 | 97.7% | ||
| 2026-06-22 | 86.2% | ||
| 2026-06-29 | 92.9% | ||
| 2026-06-29 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-06-29 | 93.0% | ||
| 2026-07-06 | 96.8% | ||
| 2026-07-06 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-07-06 | 85.7% | ||
| 2026-07-13 | 96.8% | ||
| 2026-07-13 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-07-13 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-07-20 | 92.9% | ||
| 2026-07-20 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-07-20 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-07-27 | 92.3% | ||
| 2026-07-27 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-07-27 | 89.7% | ||
| 2026-08-03 | 76.0% | ||
| 2026-08-03 | 92.9% | ||
| 2026-08-03 | 91.7% | ||
| 2026-08-10 | 84.0% | ||
| 2026-08-10 | 96.4% | ||
| 2026-08-10 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-08-17 | 81.5% | ||
| 2026-08-17 | 84.0% | ||
| 2026-08-17 | 91.4% | ||
| 2026-08-24 | 94.4% | ||
| 2026-08-24 | 88.0% | ||
| 2026-08-24 | 96.2% | ||
| 2026-08-31 | 76.0% | ||
| 2026-08-31 | 97.1% | ||
| 2026-08-31 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-09-07 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-09-07 | 92.0% | ||
| 2026-09-07 | 81.8% | ||
| 2026-09-14 | 94.3% | ||
| 2026-09-14 | 87.5% | ||
| 2026-09-14 | 96.2% | ||
| 2026-09-21 | 97.1% | ||
| 2026-09-21 | 70.8% | ||
| 2026-09-21 | 95.8% | ||
| 2026-09-28 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-09-28 | 91.3% | ||
| 2026-09-28 | 81.8% | ||
| 2026-10-05 | 90.9% | ||
| 2026-10-05 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-10-05 | 100.0% | ||
| 2026-10-12 | 72.0% | ||
| 2026-10-12 | 81.3% | ||
| 2026-10-12 | 75.0% | ||
| 2026-10-19 | 45.0% | ||
| 2026-10-19 | 84.4% | ||
| 2026-10-19 | 18.2% | ||
| 2026-10-26 | 84.2% | ||
| 2026-10-26 | 96.9% | ||
| 2026-10-26 | 90.9% | ||
| 2026-11-02 | 45.0% | ||
| 2026-11-02 | 45.2% | ||
| 2026-11-02 | 85.7% |
When it goes wrong
On-time share by weekday and departure hour
| 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tue | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wed | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thu | 100.0% | 91.7% | 88.5% | 87.0% | 85.5% | 88.1% | 73.0% | 80.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 89.3% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Fri | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sat | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sun | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
50% or less 100% on time
Least punctual routes
Routes with at least 20 judged runs
| Route | On time | Average | Late | Likely cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin Connolly to Drogheda | 62.2% | 4m 51s late | 51 | 0 |
| Hazelhatch to Grand Canal Dock | 64.4% | 4m 28s late | 31 | 0 |
| Grand Canal Dock to Drogheda | 72.3% | 4m 26s late | 13 | 0 |
| Maynooth to Dublin Connolly | 73.0% | 4m 0s late | 67 | 0 |
| Drogheda to Grand Canal Dock | 74.5% | 2m 53s late | 27 | 0 |
| Dublin Connolly to Dundalk | 76.3% | 2m 22s late | 9 | 0 |
| Drogheda to Dublin Connolly | 77.0% | 2m 32s late | 31 | 0 |
| Newbridge to Grand Canal Dock | 77.4% | 3m 14s late | 12 | 0 |
| Greystones to Howth | 78.6% | 1m 43s late | 47 | 0 |
| Greystones to Malahide | 78.9% | 1m 23s late | 19 | 0 |
| Malahide to Bray | 78.9% | 3m 38s late | 50 | 1 |
| Cork to Dublin Heuston | 82.2% | 3m 43s late | 27 | 0 |
| Dublin Pearse to Drogheda | 83.0% | 3m 6s late | 9 | 0 |
| Bray to Howth | 83.5% | 1m 15s late | 50 | 2 |
| Malahide to Greystones | 83.5% | 1m 58s late | 15 | 0 |
| Howth to Bray | 83.5% | 2m 4s late | 63 | 2 |
| Howth to Greystones | 84.6% | 1m 9s late | 30 | 3 |
| Grand Canal Dock to Hazelhatch | 84.7% | 1m 31s late | 22 | 0 |
| Rosslare Europort to Dublin Connolly | 85.0% | 5m 6s late | 9 | 0 |
| Dublin Heuston to Portlaoise | 85.1% | 36s late | 23 | 0 |
Routes with no live data
These never report their running, so they aren't judged here. That says nothing about how they actually ran.
- Cork to Midleton
- Midleton to Cork
- Cobh to Cork
- Cork to Cobh
- Manulla Junction to Ballina
- Ballina to Manulla Junction
- Dundalk to Dublin Connolly