Punctuality
On time means arriving within 5 minutes (DART and commuter) or 10 minutes (InterCity)
Covering 2025-06-12 to 2026-11-05. Coverage grows as history backfills.
On time
92.2%
3,792 of 4,112 runs
Average at destination
2m 16s late
Runs that arrived
Likely cancelled
10
Inferred: on routes that normally report, no record of this run
No live data
115
12 more stopped reporting. Neither counts above.
On-time trend
Share of runs on time, by service
Show as a table
| Date | InterCity |
|---|---|
| 2025-06-09 | 93.9% |
| 2025-06-16 | 94.7% |
| 2025-06-23 | 92.6% |
| 2025-06-30 | 88.3% |
| 2025-07-07 | 87.6% |
| 2025-07-14 | 94.3% |
| 2025-07-21 | 91.9% |
| 2025-07-28 | 86.7% |
| 2025-08-04 | 90.5% |
| 2025-08-11 | 94.0% |
| 2025-08-18 | 92.7% |
| 2025-08-25 | 95.1% |
| 2025-09-01 | 90.2% |
| 2025-09-08 | 97.5% |
| 2025-09-15 | 81.8% |
| 2025-09-22 | 93.4% |
| 2025-09-29 | 88.2% |
| 2025-10-06 | 85.3% |
| 2025-10-13 | 92.8% |
| 2025-10-20 | 88.4% |
| 2025-10-27 | 73.9% |
| 2025-11-03 | 88.2% |
| 2025-11-10 | 87.7% |
| 2025-11-17 | 56.7% |
| 2025-11-24 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-01 | 89.8% |
| 2025-12-08 | 86.2% |
| 2025-12-15 | 98.2% |
| 2025-12-29 | 94.6% |
| 2026-01-05 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-12 | 98.1% |
| 2026-01-19 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-26 | 93.8% |
| 2026-02-02 | 96.2% |
| 2026-02-09 | 96.3% |
| 2026-02-16 | 98.1% |
| 2026-02-23 | 98.1% |
| 2026-03-02 | 96.3% |
| 2026-03-09 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-16 | 96.2% |
| 2026-03-23 | 96.0% |
| 2026-03-30 | 96.0% |
| 2026-04-06 | 94.0% |
| 2026-04-13 | 100.0% |
| 2026-04-20 | 95.7% |
| 2026-04-27 | 100.0% |
| 2026-05-04 | 97.9% |
| 2026-05-11 | 100.0% |
| 2026-05-18 | 100.0% |
| 2026-05-25 | 89.4% |
| 2026-06-01 | 93.3% |
| 2026-06-08 | 95.6% |
| 2026-06-15 | 97.7% |
| 2026-06-22 | 97.7% |
| 2026-06-29 | 93.0% |
| 2026-07-06 | 100.0% |
| 2026-07-13 | 100.0% |
| 2026-07-20 | 92.9% |
| 2026-07-27 | 100.0% |
| 2026-08-03 | 91.7% |
| 2026-08-10 | 100.0% |
| 2026-08-17 | 91.4% |
| 2026-08-24 | 94.4% |
| 2026-08-31 | 97.1% |
| 2026-09-07 | 81.8% |
| 2026-09-14 | 94.3% |
| 2026-09-21 | 97.1% |
| 2026-09-28 | 81.8% |
| 2026-10-05 | 100.0% |
| 2026-10-12 | 81.3% |
| 2026-10-19 | 84.4% |
| 2026-10-26 | 96.9% |
| 2026-11-02 | 91.3% |
When it goes wrong
On-time share by weekday and departure hour
| 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 17 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tue | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wed | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thu | 100.0% | 91.6% | 93.6% | 91.7% | 95.1% | 91.7% | 87.4% | 90.8% | 96.2% | 93.0% | 91.5% |
| Fri | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sat | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sun | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
50% or less 100% on time
Least punctual routes
Routes with at least 20 judged runs
| Route | On time | Average | Late | Likely cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork to Dublin Heuston | 79.0% | 5m 0s late | 53 | 0 |
| Rosslare Europort to Dublin Connolly | 86.5% | 4m 34s late | 13 | 0 |
| Sligo to Dublin Connolly | 86.5% | 5m 1s late | 31 | 0 |
| Belfast to Dublin Connolly | 87.5% | 4m 31s late | 40 | 1 |
| Westport to Dublin Heuston | 87.5% | 3m 8s late | 20 | 0 |
| Galway to Dublin Heuston | 88.8% | 3m 38s late | 26 | 0 |
| Waterford to Dublin Heuston | 90.6% | 3m 33s late | 13 | 0 |
| Limerick Junction to Limerick | 90.6% | 2m 15s late | 15 | 3 |
| Kilkenny to Dublin Heuston | 90.7% | 2m 47s late | 5 | 0 |
| Dublin Connolly to Rosslare Europort | 92.9% | 3m 32s late | 6 | 0 |
| Dublin Connolly to Belfast | 93.6% | 2m 28s late | 17 | 1 |
| Dublin Heuston to Cork | 93.7% | 57s late | 22 | 0 |
| Dublin Heuston to Galway | 94.3% | 3m 13s late | 12 | 0 |
| Ballybrophy to Limerick | 94.4% | 59s late | 2 | 2 |
| Limerick to Limerick Junction | 95.0% | 35s late | 5 | 3 |
| Ennis to Limerick Junction | 95.3% | 1m 12s late | 2 | 0 |
| Galway to Limerick | 95.3% | 1m 9s late | 4 | 0 |
| Dublin Connolly to Sligo | 96.5% | 22s late | 8 | 0 |
| Dublin Heuston to Westport | 97.1% | 1m 7s late | 1 | 0 |
| Mallow to Tralee | 97.1% | 16s late | 2 | 0 |
Routes with no live data
These never report their running, so they aren't judged here. That says nothing about how they actually ran.
- Manulla Junction to Ballina
- Ballina to Manulla Junction
- Dundalk to Dublin Connolly