Punctuality
On time means arriving within 5 minutes (DART and commuter) or 10 minutes (InterCity)
Covering 2025-11-06 to 2026-11-05. Coverage grows as history backfills.
On time
93.5%
2,227 of 2,381 runs
Average at destination
1m 47s late
Runs that arrived
Likely cancelled
6
Inferred: on routes that normally report, no record of this run
No live data
52
9 more stopped reporting. Neither counts above.
On-time trend
Share of runs on time, by service
Show as a table
| Date | InterCity |
|---|---|
| 2025-11-03 | 88.2% |
| 2025-11-10 | 87.7% |
| 2025-11-17 | 56.7% |
| 2025-11-24 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-01 | 89.8% |
| 2025-12-08 | 86.2% |
| 2025-12-15 | 98.2% |
| 2025-12-29 | 94.6% |
| 2026-01-05 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-12 | 98.1% |
| 2026-01-19 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-26 | 93.8% |
| 2026-02-02 | 96.2% |
| 2026-02-09 | 96.3% |
| 2026-02-16 | 98.1% |
| 2026-02-23 | 98.1% |
| 2026-03-02 | 96.3% |
| 2026-03-09 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-16 | 96.2% |
| 2026-03-23 | 96.0% |
| 2026-03-30 | 96.0% |
| 2026-04-06 | 94.0% |
| 2026-04-13 | 100.0% |
| 2026-04-20 | 95.7% |
| 2026-04-27 | 100.0% |
| 2026-05-04 | 97.9% |
| 2026-05-11 | 100.0% |
| 2026-05-18 | 100.0% |
| 2026-05-25 | 89.4% |
| 2026-06-01 | 93.3% |
| 2026-06-08 | 95.6% |
| 2026-06-15 | 97.7% |
| 2026-06-22 | 97.7% |
| 2026-06-29 | 93.0% |
| 2026-07-06 | 100.0% |
| 2026-07-13 | 100.0% |
| 2026-07-20 | 92.9% |
| 2026-07-27 | 100.0% |
| 2026-08-03 | 91.7% |
| 2026-08-10 | 100.0% |
| 2026-08-17 | 91.4% |
| 2026-08-24 | 94.4% |
| 2026-08-31 | 97.1% |
| 2026-09-07 | 81.8% |
| 2026-09-14 | 94.3% |
| 2026-09-21 | 97.1% |
| 2026-09-28 | 81.8% |
| 2026-10-05 | 100.0% |
| 2026-10-12 | 81.3% |
| 2026-10-19 | 84.4% |
| 2026-10-26 | 96.9% |
| 2026-11-02 | 91.3% |
When it goes wrong
On-time share by weekday and departure hour
| 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 17 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tue | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wed | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thu | 100.0% | 92.9% | 94.4% | 92.2% | 96.7% | 93.6% | 87.8% | 93.9% | 100.0% | 90.0% |
| Fri | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sat | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sun | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
50% or less 100% on time
Least punctual routes
Routes with at least 20 judged runs
| Route | On time | Average | Late | Likely cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork to Dublin Heuston | 84.3% | 3m 19s late | 22 | 0 |
| Sligo to Dublin Connolly | 86.6% | 5m 5s late | 19 | 0 |
| Rosslare Europort to Dublin Connolly | 87.5% | 3m 50s late | 7 | 0 |
| Westport to Dublin Heuston | 89.8% | 1m 21s late | 10 | 0 |
| Galway to Dublin Heuston | 90.4% | 2m 38s late | 13 | 0 |
| Belfast to Dublin Connolly | 90.9% | 4m 0s late | 17 | 0 |
| Limerick to Limerick Junction | 91.0% | 32s late | 4 | 3 |
| Limerick Junction to Limerick | 91.3% | 2m 8s late | 6 | 3 |
| Waterford to Dublin Heuston | 93.3% | 3m 5s late | 6 | 0 |
| Dublin Heuston to Cork | 93.8% | 35s late | 13 | 0 |
| Dublin Connolly to Belfast | 94.9% | 1m 53s late | 8 | 0 |
| Dublin Connolly to Rosslare Europort | 95.8% | 2m 59s late | 2 | 0 |
| Tralee to Dublin Heuston | 96.0% | 1m 6s early | 2 | 0 |
| Ballybrophy to Limerick | 96.0% | 44s late | 2 | 0 |
| Limerick to Dublin Heuston | 96.1% | 1m 34s early | 2 | 0 |
| Athlone to Westport | 96.2% | 17s early | 2 | 0 |
| Dublin Heuston to Galway | 96.9% | 3m 9s late | 4 | 0 |
| Dublin Heuston to Waterford | 97.1% | 1m 11s late | 1 | 0 |
| Tralee to Mallow | 97.8% | 2s late | 2 | 0 |
| Dublin Connolly to Sligo | 97.9% | 15s late | 3 | 0 |
Routes with no live data
These never report their running, so they aren't judged here. That says nothing about how they actually ran.
- Manulla Junction to Ballina
- Ballina to Manulla Junction
- Dundalk to Dublin Connolly